Work and Performance Experience

Bars & clubs:

 

•         Hogshead (Rock Cottage)

•         Hogshead (Douglasdale) 2 years (ongoing)

•         Hogshead (Illovo) 1 year

•         The Foundry Cafe (JHB)

•         Chicago's Piano Bar (Both Venues) (ongoing)

•         Tempo’s Euro Bar Main Stage – 2 years

•         Boston Tea Party

•         Music Cafe Potch - 3 years (ongoing)

•         Firkins

•         Irish Rock

•         Cobblestone Pub (MonteCasino) 4 years

•         Rim & Rubber Assembly

•         Upperdeck

•         O’Hagan’s

•         Due East

•         Tovey’s

•         Cool Runnings

•         Bats & Bulls

•         Desperados

•         Cornerhouse

•         Central Grill

•         Hiflyers

•         Liedjieboer

•         Dozi's Back to the roots

•         Rusty Hook

•         The Thirsty Whale (Amanzitoti) 

•         The Baron on Main

Session Work:

•         Dozi
•         Dewald Dippenaar
•         Ghapi
•         Watershed
•         Dark White
•         Ruben Wentzel

•         Beverley Jane 
•         Robbie Kley
•         Gerhard Steyn
•         Shine
•         Shay Shezifi
•         Mickey Cohen
•         Jennifer Zamudio
•         Amersham
•         Legacy
•         Tidal Creed
•         Naranjo
•         Albert De Wet
•         Adriaan Blaine
•         Cunning Brad
•         Backspace

Hospitality Industry

•         Sun City (1 year residency)
•         Morula Sun (4 years)
•         Flamingo Casino (3 years)
•         Carnival City
•         Emperors Palace (2 years)
•         Carrousel Casino
•         Windmill Casino
•         Monte Casino (3 years)
•         Edge Club – Hong Kong (4 months)

•         MSC Opera - Dec 2014 - March 2015

Corporate:

 

•         Edcon - Management Conference (2 Functions)
•         IGT - Client Appreciaion Function (2 Functions)

•         Tsogosun - Gambling Manager Functions 2016 - 2017 a few functions

•         STAT-Tiakeni Medical - Year End Functions 2017 - 2018

•         Brandhouse - multiple functions
•         MVG functions

•         BBQ Awards 2014 Emperors Palace
•         TCO Integrators – Michael Angelo Hotel Sandton
•         JHB Country Club – New Years 2000 & 2001
•         CMC Networks numerous functions
•         UTI Central Finance
•         The Australian Ball 2004 – China World Hotel Beijing
•         Bert’s Bricks 3 functions
•         The Country Lodge – Clarence – New Years
•         Nimue Product Launch
•         Hullula River Lake Lodge
•         Finfoot Lodge
•         Intervate
•         Skyraiders (with Watershed)
•         Jam Alley Peregrine (Watershed)
•         Seekers Travel CL Change (Watershed)
•         Silver Lakes Golf Estate Country Club
•         Central Grill Lodge - Years end functions
•         PPC Cement
•         Momentum - year end function along side The Parlotones - 3000 ppl

•         Indaba Hotel 2012 Birthday party

•         Telkom Sales Convention - Sun City SuperBowl 2013

•         Verimark - JHB Country Club - December 2014

•         Engedi - Year End Funcition



​Big shows & events:

•         Cyril Ramaphosa Foundation Event 2018 - Performed for the President with 'Ice N Fire band'

•         Miss prestige school athletics – Klerksdorp - 8000 ppl

•         News Café Rivonia – Street festival - 5000 ppl

•         Cheers Beer festival 2016 Emperors Palace

•         Community Connect Fund Raiser WITS

•         Sasol Employee Family Festival Secunda 2013 - 2014

•         Conrad Botha Benefit Concert – Centurion - 2000 ppl

•         PUK University Auditorium – Potchefstroom 1500 ppl

•         KKnK Festival 2006 – 2008 (Dozens of Shows with Ghapi, Albert De Wet and NaderAn3)

•         Rustenburg Show Grounds 2002 - Beer Garden

•         JOU MA 2003 - Sound Engineer for Shine 4000 ppl

•         Barnyard Theatre– 3 rivers (Watershed)

•         Motion East London (Watershed) 4000 ppl

•         Hartswater Show Ground Festival 2008

•         Nelspruit Motor Show 2008 (beer tent)

•         Vryburg Show Ground Festival 2008 (beer tent)

•         Drugbou Konsert 2008 - with Jennifer Zamudio 20,000 ppl

•         HOG menlyn

•         Magaliesburg Sitrus Fees 2011

•         Pongola Fees 2011 - with Albert De Wet

•         COMMITTED MCC 3RD DAY JOL 2011 Bikers club

•         Rooi Deur - 2011 - with Albert De Wet

•         Innibos 2011 - with Albert De Wet

•         Aardklop 2013 - After party band

•         Aardklop 2014 - FNB and Main Stages - booked as the party band with iMJ

•         Aardklop 2015 - FNB Stage - booked as the party band with iMJ

•         Pick n Pay Women's Walk  -Bloemfontien/Kimberley/Germiston - 2014/2015/2016

•         HogsHead Bru-Fest 2016 - 2017 - 2018

 

Sound Engineering:

 

•         The Barnyard Theatre 2015 - 2018 (approx 1000 shows)

•         Dr Victor& the Rusta Rebels

•         Wishbone Ash - International Band from UK

•         Arno Jordaan

•         Le Club 2018 with WONDERboom

•         The Bats

•         The Parlotones - May 2015

•         The Live Show Co - Functions

•         NKD

•         Clint & Co

•         Lombard Matshinge - Winners Chappel Int
•         Stella Beesfees
•         Modus Pub Battle of bands 1993 – 1994 (ISR)
•         Natanya square Festival 1994 (ISR)
•         X-Over
•         Legacy
•         Jake Le Grange Band
•         Albert De Wet
•         Dark White
•         Pretoria
•         Ghapi
•         Joe F
•         Robbie Klay
•         Gerhard Steyn
•         Pieter Smith
•         Shine

•         Brent Harris & Thee jam - 2013

•         Saving Silence - 2013

•         Beeskraal - The Purple Cow Event 2014

•         Stadsboer - The Purple Cow Event 2014

•         Dilana (Rockstar Supernova) - 2014 SA Tour

•         The Graham Watkins Project

•         December Streets - 2014

•         SAARKIE - Firkin Centurion 2014

•         WONDERboom - Rusty Hook 2015

•         Barry Hilton 2015

•         Gino Fabbri 2015

•         Justin Serrao

•         Ashlinn Gray

•         Connell Cruise

Competitions:


•         Firkin Centurion 2008 Battle of bands – winner (with Dark White)
•         Sun Stars – Morula Sun – Judge and guest artist.
•         Natanya Community Battle of bands 1993 – Judge (ISR)
•         Klipdrift battle of bands 2008– Carnival City – Guest artist with                      /  Gerhard Steyn (available on DVD)

TV:


•         Eugene Howell – ATKV Crescendo Finalist (Pasella)
•         Dewald Dippenaar Music Video –Wys Jou Muis

•         Adrian Blaine Music Video - AMY
•         Albert De Wet - Music Video - 1924
•         Jennifer Zamudio CD Launch – Kyknet
•         Sun Stars 2005 – Guest Artist – DSTV

Theatre work:


•         Jagged Promotions - 2 Theatre shows (Boma Alberton) 2011 - 2012
•         Showtime Media - 3 Theatre shows - Globe (Golfreef) - 2012

•         Barnyard Theatre - stand in guitarist 2017 - 2019

           (80's Rewind/Hollywood Walk Of Fame/One Vision/Celtic Rock)

 

Copyright Sharon Sibert 2019

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now